Despite its name, a temporary order as to custody is intended to remain effective until a party seeks to modify it. It may be modified if, the trial court reviews the case and determines that changed circumstances that warrant a modification have come into existence since the last custody award.... Such an award is not a pendente lite award.”
T.J.H. v. S.N.F., 960 So.2d 669, 672 (Ala.Civ.App.2006).
Third, the juvenile court retained subject-matter jurisdiction following its dependency adjudication and award of temporary custody to the paternal grandparents. See Ala.Code 1975, § 12-15-117(a) (“Once a child has been adjudicated dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child.”). The juvenile court exercised its continuing jurisdiction by ordering the father to submit to a psychological evaluation, by establishing the father’s visitation rights with the child, and by holding a hearing on June 12, 2014, to consider modifying its prior custody determination.