State v. Parker
[…] Accordingly, Defendant’s conviction and sentence for simple criminal damage to property is vacated. The conviction and sentence for tampering with the EMP device is affirmed.

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we find that Defendant’s convictions on both charges violated double jeopardy. Thus, we reverse .Defendant’s conviction and vacate his sentence in connection with the simple criminal damage to property charge. We affirm Defendant’s conviction and sentence for tampering with a monitoring device.

AFFIRMED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART

. La. R.S. 14:55 defines aggravated criminal damage to property as “the intentional damaging of any structure, watercraft, or. movable, wherein it is foreseeable that human life might be endangered, by - any means other than fire or explosion-.” ■ ■ ''