Procedural History
[…] Co., 775 So.2d 153, 156 (Ala.2000) (quoting Ex parte Gates, 675 So.2d 371, 374 (Ala.1996)); Ex parte Pfizer, Inc., 746 So.2d 960, 962 (Ala.1999).”
Ex parte Children’s Hosp. of Alabama, 931 So.2d 1, 5-6 (Ala.2005).
Discussion
In her petition, the mother argues that the Etowah Circuit Court exceeded its .discretion by not granting her motion requesting-that the Etowah Circuit Court set aside its ex parte order, dismiss the action, and/or transfer the action to the Baldwin Circuit Court. The mother correctly asserts that venue is improper in the Etowah Circuit Court pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 30-3-5. That Code section provides:
“Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, venue of all proceedings for petitions or other actions seeking modification, interpretation, or enforcement of a final decree awarding custody of a child or children to a parent and/or granting visitation rights, and/or awarding child support, and/or awarding other expenses incident to the support of a . minor child, or children, and/or granting post-minority benefits for a child or children is changed so that venue will lie in: (1) the original circuit court rendering the final decree; or (2) in the circuit court of the county where both the current custodial parent or, in the case of post-minority benefits, where the most recent custodial parent, that parent having custody at the time of the child’s attaining majority, and the child or children have resided for a period of at least three consecutive years immediately preceding the filing of the petition or other action. The current or most recent custodial parent shall be able to choose the particular venue as herein provided, regardless of which party files the petition or other action.”