On Application for Rehearing
[…] Thus, the Court finds that there is no basis to remove Mr. McGowan from his position as trustee over the Family Trust.”
“The removal .of a trustee has long Been established as a matter which rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. Our scope of review is therefore limited to determining whether the court has abused *943its discretion.” In re Estate of Amason, 369 So.2d 786, 789 (Ala.1979).
The daughters refer us to § 19-3B-706(b), Ala.Code 1975, which provides that a court may remove a trustee where
“(1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust; [or] .
[[Image here]]
“(3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries.”6
■ The daughters offer two arguments as to why they believe the circuit court exceeded its discretion in refusing to remove McGowan as a cotrustee of the family trust.