On Application for Rehearing
[…] 97 So.3d at 134-35 (emphasis added).
This Court in Ruttenberg did not specifically discuss the issue whether personal representatives who pay themselves compensation without prior court approval must pay interest to the estate on such payments. As noted above, § 43-2-844(7) states that, “[ujnless expressly authorized by the will, a personal representative, only after prior approval of court, may ... pay compensation of the personal representative.” (Emphasis added.)