On Application for Rehearing
[…] As noted above, § 43-2-844(7) states that, “[ujnless expressly authorized by the will, a personal representative, only after prior approval of court, may ... pay compensation of the personal representative.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, where the will does not authorize the personal representative to make compensation payments to himself or herself without prior court approval and the personal representative makes such payments, he or she violates § 43-2-844(7) and deprives the estate of funds before being legally authorized to do so.
Section 43-2-509 provides that a personal representative who “uses any of the funds of the estate for his own benefit ... *941is accountable for any profit made thereon or legal interest.” Our courts have long held that, pursuant to § 43-2-509 or its precursor, a personal representative must pay interest from the date he or she pays himself or herself compensation without court approval to the date he or she obtains court approval for the compensation amount at issue.