On Application for Rehearing
[…] All large, complex *937estates are not equal, and this Court did not intend for its holding in Armstrong to establish a benchmark as to what constitutes a reasonable compensation award for a personal representative of-a large, complex estate.3
Based on the evidence presented to the circuit court and the arguments made by the daughters, we cannot conclude that the circuit court exceeded its discretion in awarding the amount of compensation it awarded the personal representatives in the present case.
B. Interest on Payments Made Without Prior Court Approval
Section § 43-2-844(7), Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[ujnless expressly authorized by the will, a personal representative, only after prior approval of court, may ... [p]ay compensation of the personal representative.” It is undisputed that the personal representatives paid themselves compensation before obtaining court approval for that compensation.