On Application for Rehearing
[…] As the circuit court noted, the daughters’ objection to the payments was filed over three years after they allegedly became aware that payments had been made to the personal representatives. The circuit court found that the daughters’ claim for interest therefore ran afoul of the two-year limitations period prescribed in § 6-2-38(i), Ala.Code 1975, which the circuit court found to be applicable in this case.4
We reject the circuit court’s conclusion that the daughters’ claim for interest was barred by the statute of limitations prescribed by § 6 — 2—38(Z). The daughters’ claim is based on § 43-2-509, Ala. Code 1975, which states that, “[i]f any executor or administrator uses any of the funds of the estate for his own benefit, he is accountable for any profit made thereon or legal interest.” This statute does not state when the interest must be paid, only *939that the personal representative eventually is to be held “accountable” for such interest.