On Application for Rehearing
[…] . ‘ In Ruttenberg, we discussed whether the court may, in effect, “ratify” such compensation payments when assessing, the reasonableness of the personal representatives’ compensation. To read Ruttenberg as addressing the issue of interest would mean, among other things, that this Court sub silentio overruled the line of precedents discussed in this opinion and that we have turned § 43-2-844 from a statute disallowing such payments unless preapproved into a statute allowing such payments unless subsequently disapproved. We decline to so read Ruttenberg.
. Section 19-3B-706(b) also provides that a trustee may be removed where
"(4)(A) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries;
"(B) the court finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust; and
“(C) a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available/'
The daughters make no argument as to whether § 19-3B-706(b)(4) might apply in the present case, and we therefore express no opinion with respect to that argument.