Facts and Procedural History
[…] Although the Alabama Rules of Evidence are applicable to administrative proceedings, “the [AAPA] does relax the rules of evidence in some degree in administrative proceedings....” Screws v. Ballard, 574 So.2d 827, 829 (Ala.Civ.App.1990).
Effective November 28, 2011, our supreme court amended Rule 702. That amendment was made following the enactment by the Alabama Legislature of Act No. 2011-629, Ala. Acts 2011, codified at § 12-21-160, Ala.Code 1975. Before the amendments, Rule 702 provided:
“If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise.”
The 2011 amendment designated the existing language of Rule 702 as subsection (a) and added the following subsection (b):
“(b) In addition to the requirements in section (a), expert testimony based on a scientific theory, principle, methodology, or procedure is admissible only if: