Facts and Procedural History
[…] Furthermore, there is no indication from the record that the calculations Falls destroyed would have been favorable to Helen Keller. We, therefore, cannot conclude that Falls’s testimony was due to be disregarded on the basis of spoliation of the evidence. - ■
B. Application of Rule 702(b), Ala. R. Evid.
Helen Keller also contends that Falls was not qualified to provide testimony as an expert witness under Rule'702(b), Ada. R. Evid., and that he should not have been permitted to give expert testimony in the proceedings. Section 41-22-13(1), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the AAPA, provides, in part, that, in contested cases, ~
“[t]he .rules of evidence as applied in nonjury civil cases in the circuit courts of this state shall be followed. When necessary to ascertain facts not reasonably susceptible of proof under those rules, evidence not admissible thereun*960der may be admitted (except where precluded by statute) if it is of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.”
Although the Alabama Rules of Evidence are applicable to administrative proceedings, “the [AAPA] does relax the rules of evidence in some degree in administrative proceedings....” Screws v. Ballard, 574 So.2d 827, 829 (Ala.Civ.App.1990).