Gomez v. Timberoof Roofing Co.
[…] TIMBEROOF ROOFING CO., INC. whose address is designated as c/o Gilbert <& Caddy PA 1720 Harrison Street, Penthouse B Hollywood,. FL 33020_

After a hearing, the trial court granted summary judgment on the claim for declaratory relief, finding as follows: “A lien was created. The judgment lien is valid and complied with the requirements of the lien statute.” Because the summary judgment is based on a legal rather than factual issue, we employ a de novo standard of review. Cont’l Concrete, Inc. v. Lakes at La Paz III Ltd. P’ship, 758 So.2d 1214, 1217 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).

Section 55.10, Florida Statutes provides in pertinent part:

(1) A judgment, order, or decree becomes a lien on real property in any county when a certified copy of it is recorded in the official records or judgment lien record of the county, whichever is maintained at the time of recordation, provided that the judgment, order, or decree contains the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree or a separate affidavit is recorded simultaneously with the judgment, order, or decree stating the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree. A judgment, order, or decree does not become a lien on real property unless the address of the person who has a lien as a result of such judgment, order, or decree is contained in the judgment, order, or decree or an affidavit with such address is simultaneously recorded with the judgment, order, or decree.

(Emphasis added).

Our courts have found the language of the statute to be plain and unambiguous in its requirement that the judgment contain the address of the person who “has a lien.” In Hott Interiors, Inc. v. Fostock, 721 So.2d 1236 (Fla. 4th DCA 1998), this court observed that the Legislature had taken pains to make it clear that the judgment holder’s address is: required: