Chapman v. State
[…] Each deputy testified that he or she responded to a domestic-violence call placed by Elliff, and each testified as to the demeanor exhibited by Elliff and Chapman when the deputy was at their residence. First, a former deputy testified that she responded to the call and that Chapman was angry and yelling when the deputy arrived. The officer . arrested Chapman for domestic violence/harassment. Section 13A-6-132(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits domestic violence in the third degree if that person “commits the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-8” and the victim is “a current or former spouse.” Section 13A-11-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either:
“a.