Chapman v. State
[…] First, a former deputy testified that she responded to the call and that Chapman was angry and yelling when the deputy arrived. The officer . arrested Chapman for domestic violence/harassment. Section 13A-6-132(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that a person commits domestic violence in the third degree if that person “commits the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 13A-11-8” and the victim is “a current or former spouse.” Section 13A-11-8(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides:

“A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she either:
“a. Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him or her to physical contact.
“b. Directs abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person.”

Thus a charge of domestic violence/harassment — the only charge for which Chapman was arrested during any of the five calls — could have been based simply on Chapman’s directing obscene or abusive language at Elliff or making an obscene gesture to him.