Rountree v. Forsythe Holdings, Inc.
[…] Id.; Arceneaux v. Amstar Corp., 10-2329 (La.7/1/11), 66 So.3d 438.

|flThis court’s conclusion that the Bayles-es are not parties needed for just adjudication of the alternative demand against Gladney is consistent with the statement in the earlier opinion, which involved the enjoining of the seizure and sale of property, not whether a clerk of court was liable to a creditor for damages caused by the clerk’s allegedly erroneous cancellation of a mortgage.

Effect of bankruptcy discharges

Rountree contends that because of the discharges in bankruptcy, 11 U.S.C. § 524 prohibits an action against the Bayleses concerning the debt. That section provides, in part:

(a) A discharge in a case under this title—
*59[[Image here]]
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived; and
(3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim, except a community claim that is excepted from discharge under section 523, 1228(a)(1), or 1328(a)(1), or that would be so excepted, determined in accordance with the provisions ‘of sections 523(c) and 523(d) of this title, in a case concerning the debtor’s spouse commenced on the date of the filing of the petition in the casé concerning the debtor, whether or not discharge of the debt based on such community claim is waived.

Prior to amendment in 2008, discharge in bankruptcy was listed as an affirmative defense in La. C.C.P. art. 1005. Now it is listed as a peremptory exception in La.