State v. Bradstreet
[…] Ross, 142 So.3d at 333; State v. Pearson, 975 So.2d at 656; State v. Horne, supra.

^Defendant was convicted of two counts of attempted second-degree murder in violation of La. R.S. 14:27 and 14:30.1. For a conviction of attempted , second-degree murder, defendant faced a sentencing range of ten years to fifty years imprison-: ment without the benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. Defendant received forty-year sentences for his attempted second-degree murder convictions.

Defendant was also convicted of aggravated criminal damage to property. La, R.S. 14:55 provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of aggravated criminal damage to property shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not less than one nor more than fifteen years, or both.” Defendant was sentenced to fifteen years imprisonment for his aggravated criminal damage to property, conviction.

Defendant was subsequently adjudicated a second felony offender.