(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I dissent because I am concerned the Court is stepping into the shoes of the legislature in this case.
Sodomy is an abhorrent crime and should be strictly punished. In this case the defendant, Eric Lemont Higdon, a 17-year-old who worked as an intern at a day-care facility, was convicted under § 13A-6-63(a)(3), Ala.Code 1975, of sodomy in the first degree of a child under 12 years old and was sentenced to 23 years’ imprisonment. He-has not challenged that conviction on appeal.
Higdon was also charged under § 13A-6-63(a)(l), Ala.Code 1975, which states: “A person commits the crime of sodomy in the first degree if ... [h]e engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another by forcible compulsion.” (Emphasis added.)