Gross v. Zimmerman
[…] Finley is the seminal case in Florida on the appropriate analysis to be used by the trial court in determining an initial award of child support and whether it is appropriate to deviate from awarding a guideline amount of child support by more than five percent. Finley involved a paternity action between .a professional basketball player making $266,926 per month and a mother with extremely limited means. Id. at 1114.

In Finley, the court explained that the determination of the amount of child support to be awarded begins with section 61.30(l)(a), Florida Statutes, which provides, in part:

(l)(a) The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support or in a proceeding for modification of an existing order for such support, whether the proceeding arises under this or another chapter. The trier of fact may order payment of child support which varies, plus or minus 5 percent, from the guideline amount, after considering all relevant factors, including the needs of the child or children, age, station in life, standard of living, and the financial status and ability of each parent. The trier of fact ■ may order payment of child support in an amount which varies more than 5 percent from such guideline amount only upon■ a written finding explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate.

Id. at 1115-16 (emphases added).