Here, the lender, who had already obtained a foreclosure judgment against the
[…] The trial court, sitting in equity, reviewed the factors, and found no justification to set aside the sale.
The question is not simply whether the bid price was grossly inadequate, but rather whether equity requires the sale be set. aside. The court did not abuse its discretion in denying the motion in this case. The lender was the bidder, not a third-party purchaser.
To the extent the borrower is concerned about a deficiency judgment, opr legislature has provided a remedy. Section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes (2014), provides:
The amount of the bid for the property at the sale shall be conclusively pre-súmed to be sufficient consideration for the sale_If the case is one in which a deficiency judgment may be sought and application is made for a deficiency, the amount bid at the- sale may be considered by the court as one of the factors in determining a deficiency under the usual equitable principles. - •
§ 45.031(8), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).