FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Slaughter “did bring a suit in 2009 [577,-011] concerning those actions.... In that suit, the plaintiff could have and should have asserted any and all claims arising and leading up to the 2009 actions.”6 Dr. Slaughter maintains that the trial court erred in making this determination' insofar as the two suits could not properly be consolidated, and because the first filed action involved alleged violations of the Open Meetings Law whereas the second involved alleged tort claims for reprisal.
The doctrine of res judicata is set forth in LSA-R.S. 13:4231, as amended in 1990, and provides:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is-the subject matter of the litigation, are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment. -
*169|fiThe .Louisiana Supreme Court addressed the changes to the res judicata statute following the 1990 amendment:.
As the Official Comments note, the 1990 amendment to La.