dissents with reasons.
[…] Chatman’s contention that Southern waived its objection to the jury instructions and jury interrogatories unpersuasive, I now turn to the issue of whether,'the trial court, in changing course on the factual versus legal nature of the legal cause issue, failed to instruct the jury accordingly.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1792 governs jury instructions; it provides that the trial court “shall instruct the jurors on the law applicable to the cause submitted to them.” La. C.C.P. art. 1792 B. “The trial court is responsible for reducing the possibility of -confusing the jury and may exercise the right to decide what law is applicable and what law the trial court deems inappropriate.” Adams v.