Jefferson County Department of Human Resources v. C.S.
[…] A referee’s findings and recommendations can become a judgment of the juvenile court when they are ratified by a juvenile-court judge, see § 12-15-106(g), but, even in that instance, if a party has promptly and sufficiently applied for a rehearing, § 12-15-106(e) grants that party an .unqualified statutory right to a rehearing, see State Dep’t of Human Res. v. A.G., 36 So.3d 563, 564 (Ala.Civ.App.2009), and T.R. v. R.C., 4 *503So.3d 485, 485-86 (Ala.Civ.App.2007) (Thomas, J., dissenting), which Rule 1(B) cannot effectively negate. See Ala. Const, of 1901 (Off. Recomp.), Art. IV, § 150 (derived from Amend. No. 328, § 6.11) (“The supreme court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and rules governing practice and procedure in all courts; provided, however, that such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive right of any party.... These rules may be changed by a general act of statewide application.”). Thus, the fact that the juvenile court scheduled a hearing on the mother’s rehearing request 28 days after she filed her request does not in any way diminish her right to a rehearing or deprive the juvenile court of its jurisdiction under § 12-15-106 to preside over a rehearing.