. The Boudreauxs also named several asbestos manufacturers, supply companies, former executive officers of Gretna Machine, and their respective insurers as parties’ defendant. The record before us indicates that the. Bou-dreaux family’s claims against some of these defendants were dismissed prior the rendition • of the judgment under review. In light of the fact that the Boudreaux family designated only a portion of the trial court's record for appeal, we cannot ascertain whether Trinity and its insurers are the remaining defendants at suit or whether other defendants .remain. See La. C.C.P. art. 2128 ("However, within three days, exclusive of holidays, after taking the appeal the appellant may designate in a writing filed with tile trial court such portions of the record which he desires to constitute the record on appeal.”).
. On April 29, 2013, the Boudreaux family dismissed without prejudice their claims against Employers Mutual'Liability Insurance Company of Wisconsin-. Similarly, the Bou-dreaux family dismissed without prejudice their claims against Travelers Casualty and Surety Company on August 2, 2013.