C.E. art. 702](2) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (3) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (4) The expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.” In civil proceedings, the Daubert-Foret pretrial hearing is one “to determine whether a witness qualifies as an expert or whether the methodologies employed by such witness are reliable under Articles 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.” La. C.C.P. art. 1425 F(l). And, notably, the party demanding such a pretrial hearing and determination of the reliability of evidence which the opposing party intends to introduce into evidence at the trial “shall set forth sufficient allegations showing the necessity for these determinations by the court.” La. C.C.P. art. 1425 F(l) (emphasis added). Upon a timely filed and sufficiently alleged motion for a Daubert-Foret hearing, the court “shall” hold a contradictory hearing. La. C.C.P. art. 1425 F(2).8 “At the hearing, the court shall consider the qualifications and methodologies of the proposed witness based upon the provisions of Articles 104(A) and 702 through 705 of the Louisiana Code of Evidence.” Id.
Thus, in exercising her gatekeeping function, a trial judge must make a “preliminary assessment of whether the reasoning or methodology underlying the 11stestimony is scientifically valid and of whether that reasoning and methodology properly can be applied to the facts in issue.”