See Williams v. Stewart, 10-0457, pp. 6-7 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/22/10), 46 So.3d 266, 272.12 The family members, instead, concede that Dr. Liuzza was, in their own words, “[p]laintiffs’ only medical. causation expert.” The Boudreaux family, thus, admits that absent the testimony of Dr. Liuzza, they cannot establish that Mr. Boudreaux’s asbestos exposure was a cause-in-fact of his lung cancer. See La. Civil Code art. 1853 (“A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”);- Chapital v. *776Harry Kelleher & Co., Inc., 13-1606, p. 13 (La.App. 4 Cir. 6/4/14), 144 So.3d 75, 86. The Boudreaux family members, therefore, have failed to establish that they can meet their burden of proving an element essential to both their negligence and strict liability causes of