Peterson v. State
[…] On appeal, he argues there was insufficient evidence, to support his conviction. We agree and reverse.1

According to the information, Peterson was a sex. offender who “did- within 48 hours after reporting to the sheriffs office in the proper jurisdiction, knowingly and intentionally fail to report in person to the driver’s license office of the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles within forty-eight (48) hours after a change in ... residence.” This, the information alleged, was “contrary to Section 943.0435(4),” which provided:

(4)(a) [Wjithin 48 hours after any change in the offender’s permanent, temporary, or transient residence ... the offender shall report in person to a driver’s license office ...
(b) A sexual offender who vacates a permanent, temporary, or transient residence and fails to establish or maintain another permanent, temporary, or transient residence shall, within 48 hours after vacating the permanent, temporary, or transient residence, report in person to the sheriffs office of the county in which he or she is, located_

§ 943.0435(4), Fla. Stat. (2013).2

Peterson was a sex offender, and he changed his residence. (He stipulated to the former; there was ample evidence of the latter.) Therefore, section 943.0435(4)(a) obligated him -to report the change to a driver’s license office. See Griffin v.