Howard v. Cullman County
[…] 58 Ala. at 562.

The trial court here compared the pertinent language from § 93 of the Revenue Raw of 1875-76 (“That it shall be the duty of the court of county commissioners, at the July term, to proceed to levy the amount of taxes required for their county for that year_”) to the pertinent language of former § 40-7-42 (“The county commission, at the first,regular.meeting in February in each year, shall levy the amount of general taxes required for the expenses of the county for the current year_”). The trial court observed that, “[i]n both statutes, the timing provision is set off as an adverbial phrase, separate and apart from the requirement that the commission levy taxes.”