Howard v. Cullman County
[…] For support, Howard cites § ll-3-ll(a)(2), Ala.Code 1975, which states that “[t]he county commission shall have authority ... [t]o levy a general tax, for general county purposes and a special tax, for special purposes, according to this Code.”

Again, Howard exaggerates the trial court’s holding. In finding the provision of the statute pertaining to levying property taxes to be mandatory, the trial court necessarily did so within the confines of the language of the statute. Former § 40-7-42 provides that “[t]he county commission ... shall levy the amount of general taxes required for the expenses of the county for the current year.” (Emphasis added.) The statute itself empowers a county commission to levy only the amount of taxes necessary to meet county expenses.