Howard v. Cullman County
[…] I. Facts

The revenue commissioner for each county is responsible for the assessment of property for the purpose .of taxing the property, collecting those taxes, and,making reports concerning the same. County property taxes are due on October 1 of each year, and must be paid by December 31 to avoid incurring a late fee.

Before its amendment during the course of this action, § 40-7-42, Ala.Code 1975 (hereinafter “former § 40-7-42”), provided:

“The county commission, at the first regular meeting in February in each year, shall levy the amount of general ■taxes required for the expenses of the county for the current year, not to exceed one half of one percent of the value t>f the taxable property as assessed for revenue for the state as shown by the book of assessments after it shall have been corrected, at the same time levying the amount of special taxes required for the county for the current year, which *480levy shall be made upon the same basis of valuation provided above and, when such levy shall be made, shall certify the rate or rates of taxation and the purpose or purposes for which the tax is levied to the tax assessor of the county.”

(Emphasis added.)

On February 14, 2013, the Cullman County Commission, (“the Commission”) held its first regular meeting of the month. It is undisputed that the Commission did not levy any property taxes during that meeting.