Howard v. Cullman County
[…] Howard sought a judgment declaring that, pursuant to former § 40-7-42, the Commission’s levy of property taxes for October 1, 2012, through September 30, 2013, was invalid because it was done in May 2013 rather than at the Commission’s first regular meeting in February 2013. He also sought the return of property taxes collected in 2013. Howard filed a first amended complaint on February 4, 2014.

Because of the present action and similar actions that had been filed against other county commissions,2 the Alabama Legislature amended ' § 40-7-42, effective April 10, 2014, by enacting Act No. 2014-433, Ala. Acts 2014. The amended version of § 40-7-42 provides:

“(a) The county commission, at the first regular meeting in February 2015, shall levy the amount of general taxes required for the expenses of the county, not to exceed one half of one percent of the value of the taxable property as assessed for revenue for the state as shown by the book of assessments after *481it shall have been corrected, at the same time levying the amount of special taxes required for the county, which levy shall be made upon the same basis of valuation provided above and, when the levy shall be made, shall certify the rate or rates of taxation and the purpose or purposes for which the tax is levied to the tax assessor of the county. The levies established as provided herein shall be assessed and collected in all subsequent tax years unless altered by the county commission in compliance with a change in the tax rate by general law not later than the last day of February prior to the effective date of the. change in tax rate.
“(b) Any general or special taxes levied by the county commission prior to April 10, 2014, are hereby ratified and confirmed irrespective of whether the general or special taxes were levied during the first county commission meeting held in February of any year.”