Lam Luong v. State
[…] (R. 366-69.) The circuit court later made the following observation for the record: “I have observed Mr. Luong, and he does not appear to be in any particular distress or confused, and I find that what he has been doing here today is competent, he understands fully.” (R. 376.)

The United States Supreme Court in Pate v. Robinson held that a trial court must conduct a competency hearing when it has a “reasonable doubt” concerning the defendant’s competency to stand trial. That Pate holding is incorporated into § 15-16-22, Ala.Code 1975. That section reads, in pertinent part:

“(a) Whenever it shall be made known to the presiding judge of a court by which an indictment has been returned against a defendant for a capital offense, that there is reasonable ground to believe that smh defendant may presently lack the capacity to proceed or continue to trial, as defined in Section 22-52-30, or whenever said judge receives notice that the defense of said defendant may proceed on the basis of mental disease or defect as a defense to criminal responsibility; it shall be the duty of the presiding judge to forthwith order that such defendant be committed to the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation for examination by one or more mental health professionals appointed by the Commissioner of the Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation.”

(Emphasis added.)

Rule 11.1, Ala. R.Crim. P., defines “mentally incompetent” as “lacking] sufficient present ability to assist in his or her de*195fense by consulting with counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding of the facts and the legal proceedings against the defendant.”