Lam Luong v. State
[…] He asserts that this “insanity standard” applies only to “involuntary intoxication” and not “voluntary intoxication.” His argument appears to imply that the degree of proof necessary to prove voluntary intoxication is less that the degree of proof necessary to prove involuntary intoxication.

Section 13A-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“(a) Intoxication is not a defense to a criminal charge, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence whenever it is relevant to negate an element of the offense charged.
[[Image here]]
“(c) Involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution if as a result the actor lacks capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.
“(d) Intoxication in itself does not constitute mental disease or defect within the meaning of Section 13A-3-1.”

Here, the circuit court gave the following instruction on intoxication:

“[TJhere has been evidence in this case that Lam Luong may have been under the influence of drugs.