Lam Luong v. State
[…] “[Prosecutor]: Right.
“The Court: But I think the fact that [Luong] has caused this to occur—
“[Prosecutor]: Right.
“The Court: — I will have enough alternates, in the event something does happen with regard to a juror hearing .or seeing or reading something that they shouldn’t, that we’ll be able — And that is to say that — whether or not we can get a jury at all. I’m going to make that determination at the appropriate time.
“But I am going to deny your motion to sequester the jury.”

(R. 386-87.)

Section 12-16-9, Ala.Code 1975, as amended in 1995, addresses the sequestration of a jury and states, in pertinent part:

“In the prosecution of any felony case the trial court in its discretion may permit the jury hearing the case to separate during the pendency of the trial. The court may at any time on its own initiative or on motion of any party, •require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever they leave the jury box or the court may allow them to separate, A motion to separate or sequester shall not be made within the hearing of the jury, and the jury shall not be informed which party, if any, requested separation or sequestration.”

(Emphasis added.) This section applies to all felony cases, even those involving the death penalty. See Belisle v. State, 11 So.3d 256, 279 (Ala.Crim.App.2007) (“Even in a capital case there is no requirement that a court sequester the jurors during the trial.”); Broadnax v. State, 825 So.2d 134, 155 (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (“[T]he trial court ha[s] complete discretion to sequester the jury [in capital case].”).

Rule 19.3(a), Ala. R.Crim. P., was amended effective December 1, 1997, to make the Rule consistent with § 12-16-9,2 Rule 19.3(a), how provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) In the prosecution of any felony case, the trial court, in its discretion, may permit the jury hearing the case to separate during the pendency of the trial. Such a separation of the jury shall create a prima facie presumption that the accused was not prejudiced by reason of the separation.
“(2) The court may, at any time, on its own initiative or on motion of any party, require that the jury be sequestered under the charge of a proper officer whenever the jurors leave the jury box, or the court may allow the jury to separate. A motion to separate or sequester *189shall not be made within the hearing of the [jury, and the jury shall not be informed which] party, if any, requested the separation or sequestration.”

Now and at the time of Ling's trial, “[t]he decision to grant or deny a motion to sequester the jury during trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court.” Belisle v. State, 11 So.3d 256, 279 (Ala.Crim.App.2007).