Lam Luong v. State
[…] (C. 891.)

The circuit court did consider Luong’s “mental problems” to be a nonstatutory mitigating circumstance and gave them little weight. The circuit acted within its discretion in not applying the statutory mitigating circumstance contained in § 13A-5-51(6), Ala.Code 1975. Luong is due no relief on this claim.

2.

Luong next argues that the circuit court erred in refusing to find as a mitigating circumstance that the murders were committed “while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.” See § 13A-5-51(2), Ala.Code 1975.

The circuit court made the following findings on this mitigating circumstance:

“Luong offered the testimony of Dr. Paul K. Leung, a psychiatrist, who testified that [Luong] was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance.