St. Tammany Parish Government v. Welsh
[…] Tammany Parish, from prohibiting or in any way interfering with the drilling of a well by the holder of a duly-authorized permit like Helis Oil. Without offering any opinion on the scope of duty a local governmental subdivision may have under La. Const. Art. IX, § 1, we find no merit in CCST’s assertion.

The Parish’s final complaint challenges that portion of the trial court’s judgment rendered in favor of the Commissioner, finding the Office of Conservation complied with the provisions of state law that require consideration of a parish’s master plan. According to the provisions of La. R.S. 33:109.1, “Whenever a parish or municipal planning commission has adopted a master plan, [Sjtate agencies and departments shall consider such adopted master plan before undertaking *11any activity or action which would affect the adopted elements of the master plan.”

hi/The record establishes that in rendering his decisions (first in approving and adopting the drilling and production unit and later in issuing a drilling permit to Helis Oil), the Commissioner did, indeed, consider the provisions of St.