State, Department of Children & Family Services, Child Support Enforcement ex rel. K.J.W. v. D.J.P.
[…] . Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:236.5(C)(5)(d) provides that the hearing officer’s written recommendation shall contain a “proposed judgment."

. See also La. R.S. 46:236.1.2(D)(1); La. R.S. 46:236.1.8(A); La. R.S. 46:236.7(A)(1). Under limited circumstances, La. R.S. 46:236.2(B) provides that A.R.W. could file a motion to have the child support order amended to require that payments be made to her. However, nothing in the record indicates she filed such a motion.

. When an individual is receiving Medicaid benefits, 42 C.F.R. § 433.146(a) and (c) require the assignment to the State of his “rights to any medical care support available under an order of a court” unless the assignment of rights is automatic under state law.

. Generally, when a trial court judgment is silent as to a claim or demand, it is presumed the relief sought was denied. M.J. Farms, *659Ltd. v.