Procedural History
[…] The parties’s claims were subject to the provisions of the Alabama Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (“the Act”), § 35-9A-101 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. Section 35-9A-461(d), Ala.Code 1975, which addresses a landlord’s- action for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief, provides, in pertinent part, that “any party may appeal from an eviction judgment entered by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof.” In Ex parte *76Brown, 83 So.3d 512 (Ala.2011), our supreme court held that Rule 6(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., applies to § 35-9A-461(d) so that intervening weekends and legal holidays are not included when computing the number of days for taking an appeal; however, § 35-9A-141(3), Ala.Code 1975, now controls, and it defines “day” as a
“calendar day, notwithstanding Rule 6 of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure; however, in any case where the application of a time period in [the Act] consisting of a specific number of days results in the last day of that time period falling on a weekend or an official holiday, then the last day of that time period shall be considered the next official business day when the court is open.”