Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] (R. 37.) Then, the circuit court proceeded to sentence Tulley to 30 days in prison and to pay a $200 fine.

Section 13A-5^1(c), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

• “Every violation defined in this title is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation.”

Section 13A-5-7(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Senténces for violations shall be for a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 30 days.”

Section 13A-5-12(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed $200, or any amount not exceeding double the pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission of the offense.”

Again, Ordinance No. O-514-10(d) provides, in relevant part:

“A person convicted of a violation of this section shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $500.00 or by imprisonment in the city jail or hard labor for a period not exceeding six months, or by any combination....”