Tulley v. City of Jacksonville
[…] At the end of the trial, the circuit court stated that it found Tulley “guilty of this violation.” (R. 37.) Then, the circuit court proceeded to sentence Tulley to 30 days in prison and to pay a $200 fine.

Section 13A-5^1(c), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

• “Every violation defined in this title is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined outside this title without specification as to punishment or as to felony or misdemeanor is a violation.”

Section 13A-5-7(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“Senténces for violations shall be for a definite term of imprisonment in the county jail, not to exceed 30 days.”

Section 13A-5-12(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“A sentence to pay a fine for a violation shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed $200, or any amount not exceeding double the pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission of the offense.”