I,STATEMENT OF CASE
[…] Neal, 796 So.2d at 657. Ultimately, all evidence, both direct and circumstantial must be sufficient under Jackson to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt to a rational jury. Id. (citing State v. Rosiere, 488 So.2d 965, 968 (La.1986)).
See also State v. Batiste, 2006-0875 (La.App. 4 Cir. 12/20/06), 947 So.2d 810; State v. Sykes, 2004-1199 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/9/05), 900 So.2d 156.
The defendant was convicted of aggravated burglary, which is defined by La. R.S. 14:60 in pertinent part as “the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling ... with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender ... (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving *1156such place.” See State v. Francis, 96-2389 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/15/98), 715 So.2d 457. The defendant admits his entry into the residence was unauthorized. He first argues, however, that there was insufficient evidence of his committing a battery. Battery is defined by La.