Ruiz v. City of Montgomery
[…] APPLICATION GRANTED; OPINION OF JULY 24, 2015, WITHDRAWN; OPINION SUBSTITUTED; APPEAL DISMISSED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.

PITTMAN, THOMAS, MOORE, and DONALDSON, JJ., concur.

. The basis for the City’s argument that Ruiz lacked standing to seek the return of the currency was that Ruiz, while in custody of the MPD on March 13, 2014, had signed a "Voluntary Disclaimer of Interest and Ownership” of the currency. Thus, the City argued, without an interest in the currency, Ruiz had no standing to seek the return of the currency.

. Section 20-2-93 provides, in part:

"(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
[[Image here]]
"(4) All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state; all proceeds traceable to such an exchange; and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used *29to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances;
[[Image here]]
"(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this chapter may be seized by state, county or municipal law enforcement agencies upon process issued by any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process may be made if;