Facts and Procedural History
[…] “(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
“(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
“(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
“(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or
“(5) Under the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.”
(Emphasis added.) Additionally, § 32-5A-32(3)a,, Ala.Code 1975, sets out the offense of running a red light as follows:
“Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals exhibiting differ*43ent colored lights, or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals carrying a word or symbol legend, and the lights shall indicate and apply to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows: .
[[Image here]]
“(3) Steady red indication:
“a.