Facts and Procedural History
[…] Thus, the UTTCs charging Thomas with DUI and running a red light clearly apprised Thomas of the offenses for which he was charged.
*44The UTTC charging Thomas with reckless driving, although not as clear as the DUI and running-a-red-light UTTCs, nevertheless sufficiently apprised Thomas of the offense for which he was being charged.
Section 32-5A-190(a), Ala.Code 1975, sets out the offense of reckless driving as follows:
“Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.”
The UTTC charging Thomas with reckless driving, after setting out Thomas’s name, address, and identifying information, provides as follows:
[[Image here]]
“CHECK THE APPROPRIATE BLOCK:
[[Image here]]
“ [x] Reckless Driving.”