Facts and Procedural History
[…] City of Huntsville, 505 So.2d 389, 391 (Ala.Crim.App.1987)).”). Thus, a UTTC that conveys the meaning of a charged statute is sufficient to apprise an offender of the offense for which he is being charged even if the UTTC fails to specifically cite a statute.
The UTTCs in this case charging Thomas with DUI and running a red light, although they do not cite specific Code sections, sufficiently track the language of the charged statutes, and are, therefore, sufficient to advise Thomas of the offenses for which he is being charged.
Section 32-5A-191, Ala.Code 1975, sets out the offense of driving under the influence as follows:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:
“(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;
“(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
“(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
“(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or