State ex rel. Alabama Policy Institute
[…] Circuit courts are courts of general jurisdiction whose judgments may be appealed to this Court and that, under § 12-2-7(2), cannot be bypassed. This Court is applying a different rule in this case.

This Court routinely hears petitions challenging a lower court’s decision in a pending case; this does not constitute hearing a matter “before another court” gets that opportunity and is not an exercise of original jurisdiction. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-2-7(3), states that this Court has authority to issue “remedial and original writs as are necessary to give to it a general superintendence and control of courts of inferior jurisdiction.” There is no indication in the plain language of this Code section that the reference to “original writs” encompasses “original jurisdiction”; rather, the language refers to writs that review interlocutory decisions of the lower courts: