State v. Tabb
[…] Tabb after she refused to waive extradition, and prior to her release on bond, was unforeseeable, or otherwise a “fortuitous event” contemplated by La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(1).

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and reinstate the bond forfeiture judgments in favor of the State. All costs of this appeal are assessed against Defendants-Appel-lees International Fidelity Insurance Company and A-Abail Bonding.

REVERSED.

*846COOKS, J., dissents and assigns ■ reasons'.

GREMILLÍON, J., dissents and assigns reasons.

. Similarly, La.R.S. 15:83 states that criminal bail bonds are contractual in nature, and that "[t]he surety, when entering into a criminal bail bond obligation, must consider the risks of his undertaking and assume those risks reasonably foreseeable.” La.R.S. 15:83(B). However, "[t]he surety is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible. A surety is, however, liable for his failure to perform when he Has assumed the risk of such a fortuitous event.” La.R.S. 15:83(0(1).