State v. Tabb
[…] Moreover, while Ms. Tabb was incarcerated at the time Fidelity/A-Abail’s motions were filed, she was released on bond several hours later, and prior to any payment of transportation costs. Therefore, even if Fidelity/A-Abail had tendered transportation costs prior to the hearing on its motions, release from their bond obligations pursuant to La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(D) would not have been appropriate as Ms. Tabb was no longer incarcerated. Therefore, there was insufficient proof to release Fidelity/A-Abail from its bond obligations pursuant to La. Code Crim.P. art. 345(D).

Moreover, while La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(1) allows a judgment of bond forfeiture to be set aside “with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible [for the surety] to perform as required under the contract[,]” we do not find any such “fortuitous event” in this matter.1 A “fortuitous event” is statutorily defined as “one that, at the time the contract was ‘made, could not have been reasonably foreseen by the surety.” La. R.S. 15:83(0(2). See also State v.