State v. Tabb
[…] Tabb’s release from Mesa County Detention Center, Fidelity/A-Abail filed motions in the instant matter to have their bond obligations deemed satisfied on the basis that Ms. Tabb was incarcerated in Colorado. The matter was originally fixed for hearing in May 2015, blit was continued at Fidelity’s/A-Abail’s request. In August 2015, the State filed oppositions to the motions in which it asserted that Ms. Tabb had been released from the Mesa County Detention Facility on bond. ' The State also asserted that Fidelity/A-Abail failed to comply with La.Code Crim.P. art. 345(D)(3), which requires payment of “the reasonable cost of returning the defendant to the officer originally charged with the *843defendant’s detention prior to the defendant’s return.”

It is undisputed that Fidelity/A-Abail never tendered payment of the cost of transporting Ms. Tabb from Colorado to Louisiana. However, Fidelity/A-Abail argue that, because no extradition warrant was ever issued and they were never notified of the cost to transport Ms.