The trial court took no action on his request that the prison officials be ordered to pay funds to the clerk of court.
The court did issue an order for Black to proceed in forma pauperis as provided by La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(a). Based on this statute, the court ordered a stay of the proceedings until all costs and fees due to the clerk were paid by Black.
In May of 2013, Black was released from prison but did not pay the court costs to lift the automatic stay on the proceedings until January of 2015. The costs were paid in full after the three-year period when the costs were incurred. La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c) states that “if the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three years from when they incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and dismissed without prejudice.” As a result, the defendants moved for dismissal for abandonment on April 24, 2015. Following a June 4, 2015, hearing, the trial court found that Black’s suit was governed by the foregoing provision.