• The statute also directs that if a prisoner is unable to pay the full court costs within three years from the time that they incurred, the suit shall be abandoned; and
• The trial court correctly applied La. R.S. 15:1186 and its requirements.
Louisiana’s Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), La. R.S. 15:1181 et seq., governs this matter. This statute permits *869a prisoner to proceed in forma pauperis; however, the prisoner must comply with the provisions.
La. R.S. 15:1186(A)(2) requires the prisoner to pay the full amount of a filing fee. Further, the statute directs that “the order granting a prisoner’s request to proceed in forma pauperis automatically stays all proceedings, including any service of process, until all costs of court or fees due the clerk by the prisoner in this matter are paid.” La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(a).
In the event that a prisoner does not pay the full court costs at the initial filling, then the prisoner has three years to comply once the fees have been incurred.
La. R.S. 15:1186(B)(2)(c) provides:
If the prisoner does not pay the full court costs or fees within three years from when they are incurred, the suit shall be abandoned and dismissed without prejudice. This provision shall be operative without formal order, but, on the court’s own motion or upon ex parte motion of any party, the clerk or other interested person by affidavit which provides that the full court costs and fees have not been paid within three years from when they were incurred, the trial court shall enter a formal order of dismissal as of the date of its abandonment.
The trial court did not err in dismissing the suit due to abandonment under R.S. 15:1186. The record shows that the plaintiff was granted in forma pauperis status the day of filing on November 28, 2011. This action was stayed until all costs and fees due to the court were paid in full; the plaintiff