State v. Jones
[…] ."Each sheriff or deputy ... shall execute all writs, orders, and processes of the court or judge thereof directed to him.” La. R.S. 13:5539.

. I would note that the form of the "Letter of Verification of Incarceration” sent by OPSO to FCS in this case appears to be statutorily deficient, as it does not contain the date verification of incarceration was requested. However, this deficiency does not affect the analysis as FCS admits that it did not request the letter during Defendant's incarceration.

. See, La. R.S. 15:88, stating in relevant part, "[T]he term 'appearance bond’ shall be taken and intended to mean every bail bond, recognizance, or other obligation, or deposit of cash, checks, negotiable bonds, or money orders, made or taken to secure the appearance of any person before any court....”

. 'See La.C.Cr.P. art. 381, stating, “A criminal prosecution is brought in the name of the state in a court of criminal jurisdiction, for the purpose of bringing punishment to one who has violated a criminal law.