State v. Jones
[…] If it were determined that the State of Louisiana modified the principal obligation in a way that prejudiced FCS such that FCS should be released from its obligation, the bond forfeiture judgment should be set aside.

■ Lastly, as Judge Love addresses in her dissent, an argument can be made that OPSO’s actions constitute a “fortuitous event” that would provide for the release *959of FCS. La. R.S. 15:83(0(2) defines fortuitous event as “one that, at the time the contract was made, could not have been reasonably foreseen by the surety.”9 Because in this case a party to the surety contract took an action to prevent performance; it is not necessary to determine whether that action is reasonably foreseeable in that an analysis under the laws of suretyship is appropriate in this case.

I respectfully dissent.

. La. R.S. 15:83(A).