Drelich v. Guardianship of Drelich
[…] Her effort to delay the dissolution proceeding brought by her husband (for three years) and her refusal to allow her husband to continue his occupancy in his condominium unit are so sharply inconsistent with her request to become his guardian that the husband’s motion for fees and costs warranted an evidentiary hearing rather than summary denial.5

Section 744.331(7), entitled “Fees,” first directs the court to award reasonable fees to the examining committee and any court-appointed attorney in a procedure to determine incapacity. § 744.331(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). Subsection (7)(c) then-provides that “[i]f the petition is dismissed, costs and attorney’s fees of the proceeding may be assessed against the petitioner if the court finds the petition to have been filed in bad faith.” (Emphasis added). This subsection plainly shifts the burden of footing the costs and attorney’s fees of the proceeding, without restrictions, onto the petitioner who pursues a guardianship in bad faith.