On direct appeal, this Co
[…] Cooper and would have supported a defense that he was assaulted or faced an imminent assault on himself.
“Spencer’s request is denied because no ‘material issue of fact or law exists’ which would entitle him to relief. Rule 32.7(d), Ala. R.Crim. P. While it is true that Spencer has pleaded more facts to support his claim that his attorney should have presented a provocation manslaughter defense, the facts pleaded do not support this defense. The Court of Criminal Appeals discussed the law concerning this defense on direct appeal, as follows:
‘“Section 13A-6-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:
“‘“(a) A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
[[Image here]]
“ ‘ “(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A-6-2; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself.”
“ ‘(emphasis added.) It is well settled that even where the defendant commits the killing due to a sudden heat of passion, an instruction on manslaughter is properly refused where there is no evidence that that sudden heat of passion was caused by a provocation recognized by law.