Huntsman International LLC v. Praxair, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, for reasons that follow, we find the trial court erred in granting Praxair’s exception of no right of action as to Huntsman’s breach of contract claim.

We first address Huntsman’s argument that it has a right of action for breach of contract against Praxair as a third party beneficiary of the gas supply agreements. La. C.C. art. 1978 provides that “a contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.” Such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a “stipulation pour autrui.” Joseph v. Hospital Service Dist. No. 2 of Parish of St.