Carolina Biological Supply Co. v. East Baton Rouge Parish School Board
[…] R.S. 44:1, et seq. See City of Baton Rouge Parish of East Baton Rouge v. Capital City Press, L.L.C., 2007-1088 (La.App. 1st Cir.10/10/08), 4 So.3d 807, 817. Louisiana Constitution, Article 12, § 3 mandates that “[n]o person shall be denied the right to ... examine public documents, except in cases established by law.” The enforcement provision under the Public Records Law at the time of CBS’s request is provided in La. R.S. 44:35, which provides, with emphasis added:

A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect or copy a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a final determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public.holidays, from the date of his request without receiving a final determination in writing by the custodian may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunc-tive or declaratory relief, together with attorney’s fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
B. In any suit filed under Subsection A above, the court has jurisdiction to enjoin the custodian from withholding records or to issue a writ of mandamus ordering the production of any records improperly withheld from the person seeking disclosure. The court shall determine the matter de novo and the burden is on the custodian to sustain his action. The court may view the documents in controversy in camera before reaching a decision. Any noncompliance with the order of the court may be punished as contempt of court.
C. . Any suit brought in any court of original jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of this Chapter shall be tried by preference and in a summary manner. *1126Any appellate courts to which the suit is brought shall place it on its preferential docket and shall hear it without delay, rendering a decision as soon as practicable.
D. If a person seeking the right to inspect or to receive a copy of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney’s fees or an appropriate portion thereof.