FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The Act further provides that “[t]he term ‘emergency preparedness’ shall be synonymous with ‘civil defense’, ‘emergency management’, and other related programs of similar name.” La. R.S. 29:723(4).
The applicable law granting statutory immunity to employees or representatives of the State or its political subdivisions is set forth in La. R.S. 29:735(A)(1), which states, in pertinent part:
Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof, nor other agencies, nor, except in case of willful misconduct, the agents’ employees or representatives of any of them engaged in any home*1145land security and emergency preparedness activities, while complying with or attempting to comply with this Chapter or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter shall be liable for the death of or any injury to persons or damage to property as a result of such activity. [Emphasis added.]
| mThus, the State, its agencies, and political subdivisions are afforded complete immunity for injury or death resulting from emergency preparedness activities. Koonce v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins.