FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] R.S. 23:1310.8(B). However, they maintain that they did not seek amendment of the awards in the prior judgment. Rather, they claim that after the appellate process was completed, a dispute arose regarding enforcement of the judgment, so they merely sought clarification as to what constituted satisfaction and/or enforcement of the judgment. Avis and CNA further assert that Louisiana law allows for the amendment of a final judgment to clarify the phraseology of the judgment, but not to alter its substance, citing La. C.C.P. art. 1951.
La. C.C.P. art. 1951 provides, in pertinent part:
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance, or to correct errors of calculation.
Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1951, amendment of a final judgment is permissible, as long as it does not alter the substance of the judgment. Greene v. Highlands Ins. Co., 14-223 (La.App. 3 Cir. 10/8/14), 159 So.3d 496, 501; Ryland v. St.