In re Reinstatement of S&D Roofing, LLC
[…] As the facts in this matter are not in dispute and the issue is purely one of legal interpretation, we review this matter de novo, without deference to the legal conclusions of the courts below. See Turner v. Willis Knighton Med. Ctr., 12-0703 (La. 12/04/12), 108 So.3d 60, 62.

We begin our review with the statute governing the reinstatement of limited liability companies previously dissolved by affidavit, La. R.S. 12:1335.1, which provides:

A. In addition to all other methods of dissolution, if a limited liability company is no longer doing business and owes no *180debts, it may be dissolved by filing an affidavit with the secretary of state executed by the members or by the organizer, if no membership interests have been issued, attesting to such facts and requesting that the limited liability company be dissolved. Thereafter, the members, or the organizer if no membership interests have been issued, shall be personally liable for any debts or other claims against the limited liability company in proportion to their ownership interest in the company.
B. The secretary of state shall reinstate a limited liability company that has been dissolved pursuant to this Section only upon receipt of an order issued by a court of competent jurisdiction directing him to do so.

While this statute provides for reinstatement of a limited liability company previously dissolved by affidavit, it is silent as to whether that reinstatement is to be given retroactive effect and Louisiana courts have not directly addressed this issue.2