C.E.C. v. C.W.C.
[…] Eubanks v. McCollum, 828 So.2d 935, 937 (Ala.Civ.App.2002). C.E.C. therefore has appealed from a non-final order. Because C.E.C.’s notice of appeal did not invoke our appellate jurisdiction, it is the duty of this court to dismiss the appeal as having been taken from a nonfinal judgment. Sexton, 42 So.3d at 1283. Accordingly, we dismiss this appeal.

C.E.C.’s request for an attorney fee on appeal is denied.

APPEAL DISMISSED.

THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, THOMAS, and MOORE, JJ., concur.

. Section 26-10A-17 provides, in relevant part:

"(a) Unless service has been previously waived, notice of pendency of the adoption proceeding shall be served by the petitioner on:
"(1) Any person, agency, or institution whose consent or relinquishment is required by Section 26-1OA-7, unless service has been previously waived or consent has been implied.
“(2) The legally appointed custodian or guardian of the adoptee.