C.E.C. v. C.W.C.
[…] Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987). “Unless otherwise provided by law, appeals lie only from final orders or judgments.” Wolf v. Smith, 414 So.2d 129, 130 (Ala.Civ.App.1982) (citing Cates v. Bush, 293 Ala. 535, 307 So.2d 6 (1975)). “[I]f there is not a final judgment then this court is without jurisdiction to hear the appeal.” Sexton v. Sexton, 42 So.3d 1280, 1282 (Ala.Civ.App.2010) (citing Hamilton ex rel. Slate-Hamilton v. Connally, 959 So.2d 640, 642 (Ala.2006)).

C.W.C.’s motion for relief purported to invoke both Rule 59(e), Ala. R. Civ. P., and Rule 60(b), Ala. R. Civ. P. Section 26-10A-26, Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ppeals from any final decree of adoption shall be taken to the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals and filed within 14 days from the final decree.” Because C.W.C. filed his motion more than 14 days after the entry of the adoption judgment, and thus beyond the time for taking an appeal pursuant to § 26-10A-26, we treat his motion as having been filed solely pursuant to Rule 60(b).