State v. Broussard
[…] On August 28, 2014, a registered letter sent to Defendant at the address he listed where he could be located once he bonded out of jail, reminding him of the requirement to report in August, was returned to sender as unclaimed. Defendant was charged by Bill of Information on December 15, 2014, with failure to register, a violation of La.R.S. 15:542.1.4. An Amended Bill of Information was filed on March 23, 2015, for failure “to register, periodically renew and update registration, provide proof of residence or notification of change of address or other registration information, or provide community notification as required,” second offense.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE

In this, assignment, Defendant argues that the evidence given to the jury was not *509only insufficient but incorrect and misleading.