Sonnier v. Catholic Foundation of the Diocese of Lafayette
[…] Sonnier was the sole purchaser of Trey’s plot, the title to the plot was re-issued jointly to Mr. Sonnier and Ms. Pierre.

Mr. Sonnier filed suit against several parties, essentially asserting sole ownership of the plots or, alternatively, seeking permission to move Trey’s remains since he had the exclusive right to control his son’s interment by virtue of his authority under Form 93. The defendants filed exceptions of no cause of action which were granted by the district court and Mr. Son-nier’s suit was thereafter dismissed. The court of appeal affirmed that judgment.

La. R.S. 8:659 provides:

A. The remains of a deceased person may be moved from a cemetery space to another cemetery space in the same cemetery or to another cemetery with the consent of the cemetery authority and the written consent -of one of the following, in the order named, unless other directions in writing have been given by the decedent:
(1) The surviving spouse, if no petition for divorce has been filed by either spouse prior to the death of the decedent spouse.
(2) The surviving adult children of the decedent, not including grandchildren or other more remote descendants.
(3) The surviving parents of the decedent.
(4)The surviving adult brothers and sisters of the decedent.
B. If the required consent cannot be obtained, a final judgment of the district court of the parish where the cemetery is situated shall be required.

Based on our review of the writ application, it appears Mr. Sonnier failed to allege he requested consent from the cemetery authority for the re-interment or that such consent was requested but wrongfully withheld by defendants, pursuant to La. R.S. |a8:659. However, because Mr.