Brown v. Jefferson
[…] Code 1975, does not *1221expressly grant this power to the board. Under the statute, the board has the power

“[t]o authorize upon appeal in specific cases such variance from the terms of the ordinance as will not be contrary to the public interest, where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship and so that the spirit of the ordinance shall be observed and substantial justice done.”

Section 11-52-70, Ala.Code 1975, confers to the City of Huntsville, as well as other municipalities, the power to adopt “such ordinances as necessary to carry into effect and make effective the provisions of this article [i.e., §§ 11-52-70-11-52-84].” Pursuant to §§ 11-52-70 and 11-52-80, the City of Huntsville enacted the ordinance expressly authorizing the board to attach conditions to variances: