Brown v. Jefferson
[…] Ex parte Board of Zoning Adjustment of Mobile, 636 So.2d 415 (Ala.1994).’ ”

Ferraro v. Board of Zoning Adjustment of Birmingham, 970 So.2d 299, 302 (Ala.Civ.App.2007) (quoting Town of Orrville v. S & H Mobile Homes, Inc., 872 So.2d 856, 858 (Ala.Civ.App.2003)).

Discussion

Brown raises the threshold issue of whether Jefferson had standing as an aggrieved party to appeal the board’s decision to the trial court. Jefferson appealed the board’s decision pursuant to § 11-52-81, Ala.Code 1975. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny party aggrieved by any final judgment or decision of such board of zoning adjustment may ... appeal therefrom to the circuit court.” Id.

“Under § 11-52-81, Ala.Code 1975, any ‘party aggrieved’ by thé judgment of the Board of Zoning has standing to appeal that decision to the circuit court.