Hall v. State
[…] Therefore, we hold that the requirements of § 15-8-25, Ala.Code 1975, are satisfied even if the indictment stating the monetary amount over which the defendant is allegedly exerting unauthorized control does not identify the medium of exchange. Identification of the monetary amount alone provides the defendant adequate notice of the theft to prepare his or her defense and to avoid double jeopardy.
“Moreover, we cannot conclude that a defendant'is substantially prejudiced if an indictment charging theft of a certain monetary amount in violation of § 13A-8-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, does not include the medium of exchange of those funds. Section 15-8-4, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“‘An indictment must not be held insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in any matter of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant ■ on the trial.’
“See also Rule 13.5(c)(2), Ala. R.Crim.