STATEMENT OF THE CÁSE
[…] State v. Coleman, 14-0402, p. 48 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/26/16),188 So.3d 174, 210; State v. Washington, 15-0819, p. 1 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/17/16),187 So.3d 71, 73; see also Official Revision Comment (a) to La. C.Cr.P. art. 800 A (“The defendant need show only two things to obtain reversible error: (1) that the trial judge erred in refusing to sustain a challenge for cause by the defendant, and (2) that the defendant exhausted all his peremptory challenges.”).
Jjj2La. Const. (1974) Art. I, § 17(A) provides for jury trials in criminal cases and states in pertinent part: “The accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily.” Thus, the erroneous denial of a challenge for cause by a defendant and the exhaustion of his peremptory challenges is the infringement of a defendant’s constitutional right to challenge a juror peremptorily — the deprivation of one of his peremptory challenges, affecting substantial rights of