Medical Review Panel of Williams v. Emsa Louisiana, Inc.
[…] La. C.E. art. 1003 reads in pertinent part:

A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless:
(1) A. genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original;
(2) In the circumstances it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original; ....

La. C.E. art. 1003.1 states:

A duplicate may not be deemed inadmissible or excluded from evidence solely because it is in electronic form or is a reproduction of electronically imaged or stored records, documents, data, or other information.

La. C.E. art. 1004 provides:

The original is not required, and other evidence of the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph is admissible if:
(1) Originals lost or destroyed. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;
(2) Original not obtainable. No original can be obtained by any available judicial process or procedure;
*435(3) Original in possession of opponent. At a time when an original was under the control of the party against whom offered, he was put on notice, by the pleadings or otherwise, that the contents would be a subject of proof at the hearing, and he does not produce the original at the hearing;
(4) Collateral matters. The writing, recording, or photograph is not closely related to a controlling issue; or
(5) Impracticality of producing original. The original, because of its location, permanent fixture, or otherwise, cannot as a. practical matter be produced in court; or the cost or other consideration to. be incurred in securing the original is prohibitive and it appears that a copy will serve the evidentiary purpose. [Emphasis in original.]