FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Adler also submitted a memorandum concerning this issue, we are unable to locate said memorandum in the record.
. Because Ms. Adler’s motion for appeal was filed prior to the signing of the trial court’s final judgment, this court issued a rule on February 29, 2016, ordering the parties to show cause why this appeal should not be dismissed. On April 21, 2016, another panel of this court maintained the appeal, but reserved a final determination as to whether the appeal should be maintained to the merits panel. As set forth in La. Code Civ. P. art. 1911(A), every final judgment shall be signed by the judge. Moreover, "For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled.” La. Code Civ. P. art. 1911(B). Article 1911 has been interpreted to provide that an appeal granted before the signing of a final judgment is subject to dismissal until the final judgment is signed.