Procedural History
[…] The former husband argues that, pursuant to Ala.Code § 6-9-190, which provides that “[a] judgment cannot be revived after the lapse of 20 years from its entry,” the former wife is barred from reviving the alimony award from the original divorce judgment. As stated previously, however, it is settled law in this state that past-due installments of alimony create final money judgments on the dates that those installments become due. See Johnson, supra.