Procedural History
[…] K.L.R. v. L.C.R., 854 So.2d 124, 129 (Ala.Civ.App.2003). Accordingly, we must consider the merits of the arguments raised by the parties in the former wife’s postjudgment motion and the former husband’s response to that motion and again on appeal. See, e.g., DWOC, LLC v. TRX Alliance, Inc., 156 So.3d 978, 983 (Ala.Civ.App.2014).
In her postjudgment motion, the former wife cited Ala.Code 1975, § 6-9-191, which addresses the revival of judgments and provides that, “[i]f 10 years have elapsed from the entry of the judgment without issue of execution or if 10 years have elapsed since the date of the last execution issued, the judgment must *879be presumed satisfied, and the burden of proving it not satisfied is .upon the plaintiff.” ■ She also cited Ala.Code 1975, § 6-9-192, which provides that a judgment on which an execution has not been made within 10 years of its entry may be revived by appropriate motion or action. The former wife then cited Hines v.