Alvarado v. Estate of Kidd
[…] Instead, these rules combine to provide a mechanism whereby a statute of limitations, or a time limitation provision such as the one found in § 6-5-410, can be satisfied in a case where the plaintiff has been unable through due diligence to identify by name the person or entity responsible for his injury.”

599 So.2d at 594.

I reiterate, as correctly concluded in Wood v. Wayman, 47 So.3d 1212 (Ala. 2010), that the relation-back provision in § 43-2-831, Ala.Code 1975, by its own specific language, does not apply to a wrongful-death action filed pursuant to § 6-5-410 insofar -as § 43-2-831 specifically provides that “[t]he powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” (Emphasis added.) As fully and adequately explained in Wood, a wrongful-death action filed pursuant to § 6-5-410 is not, and can never be, “beneficial to the estate” because