Alvarado v. Estate of Kidd
[…] Baptist Health, Inc., 176 So.3d 179,179-83 (Ala.2014)(Moore; C.J., dissenting). I believe that, in the case before us, the application for letters of administration naming James 0. Kidd, Sr., the personal representative of the Estate of Madeline Kidd, deceased (“the estate”), relates back to the timely filing of a wrongful-death action against Mobile Infirmary Association d/b/a Mobile Infirmary Medical Center, Dr. Roger Alvarado, Dr. Barbara Mitchell, and IMC-Diagnostic and Medical Clinic, P.C. (hereinafter referred to collectively as “the defendants”).

Section 43-2-831, Ala.Code 1975, states, in part: “The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed which are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to the appointment the same effect as those occurring thereafter.” In Wood v. Way man, 47 So.3d 1212, 1216 (Ala.2010), this Court addressed the issue whether, under § 43-2-831, the appointment of a personal representative occurring after the expiration of the limitations period for a wrongful-death’ claim relates back to the filing of that claim.