Bonds v. State
[…] The majority affirms Bonds’s conviction and sentence.

The majority has correctly summarized the evidence presented at the hearing on the motion to dismiss. I agree that this case presents a question of law and that our review is de novo.

The relevant statutes are found in Chapter 6, Article 4A of the Criminal Code, “Sexual Offenses by School Employees Involving a Student.”

Section 13A-6-80, Ala.Code 1975, provides:

“For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher, school administrator, student teacher, safety or resource officer, coach, and other school employee.”

Section 13A-6-81 provides, in relevant part: