Bonds v. State
[…] The majority appears to have adopted the line of reasoning propounded by the prosecutor at the hearing on Bonds’s motion to dismiss, which, was, essentially, that § 13A-6-80 provides that any resource officer performing his or her duties at a school necessarily is a school employee. This argument ignores the plain meaning of the words in the statute, which limit the scope of the statute to school employees. Section 13A-6-80 gives examples of the categories of school employees who are governed by the statutes, including coaches, teachers, resource officers, and other employees of the school. Section 16-1-44.1(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides: “A local board of education may employ persons as school security personnel or contract with a local chief of police or sheriff to employ school resource officers.” Thus, a resource officer employed by the school would be considered a school employee.