Ex parte E.L.
[…] The fact that the adoption should not have *1117been granted does not remove the case from the class of cases within that court’s power.

I see no support for the proposition that, if a petitioner fails to show that an adoption is warranted or permissible under Georgia law, then the court in Georgia is suddenly divested of jurisdiction over the subject matter. Indeed, Georgia’s adoption code seems to provide the opposite. Specifically, Georgia Code Ann., § 19-8-18(c), states: “If the court determines that any petitioner has not complied with this chapter, it may dismiss the petition for adoption without prejudice or it may continue the case.” (Emphasis added.) Both §§ 19-8-5(a) and 19-8-18(b) are part of “this chapter,” namely, chapter 8 of title 19 of the Official Code of Georgia.